Club Competitions & Results

Click Here to go to Club Members Page


Men’s Competitions

The men’s section play a mixture of Trophy and Medal Competitions every week from April to October. There are also mid-week sweeps most Wednesdays of the season, and a monthly mid-week Medal Competition on the Broomfield course.
Broomfield Medal Competitions 2021

Regular Saturday Medal competitions are run from April to October over the 1562 Medal Course at priority tee-times allocated to each Club by MONTROSE GOLF LINKS LTD.

The booking of club priority tee-times on Saturdays is managed through a How-did-I-do booking sheet App. Members wishing to play in these competitions need to register with HDID and download the HDID App.


2021 Season Mens Prizewinners and Runners Up

Angus 6-man Team result


A programme of Winter Eclectic events is run from November through March. Each event starts on a Saturday and finishes the following Thursday.

Winter Golf Programm 2021/2022

Men’s Summer Golf Programme 2022

Winter 2021 Eclectic Accumulated Scores: –

Winter Eclectic 1 – Accumulated Gross Scores at 2021-12-24

Winter Eclectic 1 – Accumulated Nett Scores at 2021-12-24

Winter Eclectic 2 – Accumulated Gross Scores at 2022-01-13

Winter Eclectic 2 – Accumulated  Nett Scores at 2022-01-13


A programme of Knockout Competitions (Including the Club Championship) are run between April and August with a Finals Day in September.

Knockout Competitions – 2021

Knockout Competition Entry Rules

Listed below are the Final Results of the Matchplay Competitions: –

  1. Adelaide
  2. Broomfield Trophy (Mixed)
  3. Club Championship
  4. Club Handicap
  5. Coronation Cup
  6. David L Cowie Memorial Quaich
  7. The Cowie Tankard
  8. Foote Miller
  9. Handicap Cup
  10. Lindsay Trophy
  11. Mansewood Trophy
  12. Miami Cup
  13. FA Milne Trophy
  14. Silver Jubilee Greensomes
  15. WM Stott
  16. Tom Valentine
  17. Trefor Jones (Mixed)

A number of inter-club matches are played on an annual home and away basis each season against St. Andrews GC, Ladybank GC, Royal Musselburgh GC, Royal Perth GC and Duff House Royal GC, and a biennial home/away match is played against Royal Blackheath GC.


Club Champions Past and Present

(Click on an underlined title below to view or print a list)

Victoria Golf Club Champions

Mercantile Golf Club Champions

Royal Montrose Golf Club Champions

Royal Montrose Mercantile Golf Club Champions: –

SeasonChampion Golfer
2020Marc Simants
2021Ross Coull


Junior Competitions

One of the major legacies of the former Royal Montrose Golf Club’s Bicentenary Year celebrations was the establishment of a thriving Junior Golf Section, which in its formative year was the runner up in the ClubGolf  ‘Dunfermline Building Society’ Junior Club of the Year competition.

Currently, over fifty young persons between the age of 4 and 18 years learn and compete in various age groups using the Putting Green, 9-hole Pitch and Putt course, Broomfield and Medal courses, together with Professional led coaching sessions.

Royal Montrose Mercantile Golf Club is the only ‘ClubGolf’ registered club in Montrose, and this provides an approved programme of training by appropriately trained Club Members and the Montrose Links professional staff.

More information is available from Junior Convener, Alan Crow.

 

Angus Junior Team Competition – 2021

Teams from BALLUMBIE, MONIFIETH, CARNOUSTIE CALEY, CARNOUSTIE CRAWS, DOWNFIELD and ROYAL MONTROSE MERCANTILE competed in the Angus County Junior Team Competition over the Monifieth Ashludie course on 12th October 2021.

The RMMGC team of FINN COULL (Capt), ROSS BOYD, DANIEL WALKER And FRASER MCQUAT played well around the Monifieth Ashludie course but DOWNFIELD ran out the winners with a total of 302 points for the four scores. Carnoustie GC were runners up with 305 and Ballumbie third with 307.

The best individual score was a 64 by Finn Coull of Royal Montrose.

 

Angus Sixes League

Click here to see 2021 Final Results


Ladies Competitions

Royal Montrose Mercantile Ladies play a large number of events throughout the year, including a number of inter-club matches on a home or away basis.

The main Ladies day is a Tuesday when competitions are run on the 1562 and Broomfield Courses. For ladies who are unable to play on a Tuesday, due to work or family commitments, an Alternate-Day, Sunday, on the 1562, and Saturday or Sunday on the Broomfield is available.

Fun team competitions are also played on the Broomfield Course throughout the summer season.

From November to March ladies have the opportunity to play a 9 hole Stableford Competition on the Broomfield and a 13 hole Stableford on the 1562 course, which can be played on any day of the week.

When restrictions are lifted we hope to run an extensive programme of social events through the winter season.


CLUB CHAMPIONS PAST & PRESENT: –

Past Royal Montrose Ladies Club Champions

Past Mercantile Lady Club Champions

Royal Montrose Mercantile Golf Club Champions: –

2021Doreen Leask
2020Doreen Leask


Senior’s Competitions

Senior Group & Comp Details

Senior’s Activity Blog 02-02-2022

Season 2021 – Tony Sutton/Tony Rance Programme

Tony Sutton Trophy

For 2021, this will be a 6-Round Stableford Eclectic played over the 1562 Course off the Blue Tees, current handicaps (a % of the Starting Handicap to be deducted from the Eclectic total.

Priority times are 9.32 am – 10.12 am.

2021 dates are Wednesdays: 19th May, 9th June, 14th July, 4th August, 25th August, and 15th September. 

Tony Rance Trophy

This trophy will be played for as an ‘order of merit’ competition comprising five medals on the Broomie on one Saturday each month.  Medal Play from White Tees, Current Handicaps.

Dates and Priority times:

Saturdays (9 am – 9.40 am); 22nd May 2021, 12th June, 17th July, 14th August.
Saturday (8.44 am – 9.24 am) 11th September.

Medal Winners Play-off; Saturday 25th September 2021 (10.04 am – 10.28 am)

Priority Entry Sheets and further information will be put on the Seniors Notice Board in the Visitor’s  Locker Room.

Summer Season Matches

The Royal Montrose Mercantile Senior’s section play nearly forty matches on a home and away basis against other clubs in Angus, Aberdeenshire, Perth and Fife.
Half of these matches are friendly matches for the over 60’s, the remainder are competitive matches in the Caledonian League.
All HOME matches are played on the 1562 Championship course.

Winter Golf

An event is held every Wednesday morning through the winter from November to March (tee times are reserved from 9.16 to 10.28).  The format changes each week. On most Wednesdays, play will be on both the 1562 and Broomfield courses. Occasionally the event is only held on the Broomfield course when the Medal course is unavailable.

 


Club Fixture & Results List

Royal Montrose Mercantile Golf Club Winter Eclectic & Senior's Fixtures & Results
DayDateCompetitionCourseResult
DEC 2021
Saturday - Thursday18-23/12/2021Winter Eclectic 1 - Wk 71562WE1 Week 7 Nett Results
WE1 Week 7 Gross Results
JAN 2022
Wednesday5/1/2022Senior's Scotch Foursomes1562 / Broomfield2022-01-05 Winter Seniors Draw
2022-01-05 Winter Seniors Results
Saturday - Thursday8-13/1/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 11562WE2 Week 1 Saturday Sweep Results
WE2 Week 1 Saturday Sweep Winners
WE2 Week 1 Nett Results
WE2 Week 1 Gross Results
Wednesday12/1/2022Senior's Stableford1562 / Broomfield2022-01-12 Winter Seniors Draw
2022-01-12 Winter Seniors Results
Saturday - Thursday15-20/1/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 21562WE2 Week 2 Saturday Sweep Winners
WE2 Week 2 Saturday Sweep Results
Saturday - Thursday22-27/1/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 31562
Saturday - Thursday29/1-3/2/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 41562
FEB 2022
Saturday - Thursday5-10/2/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 51562
Saturday - Thursday12-17/2/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 61562
Saturday - Thursday19-24/2/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 71562
Saturday - Thursday26/2-3/3/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 81562
MAR 2022
Saturday - Thursday12-17/3/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 91562
Saturday - Thursday19-24/3/2022Winter Eclectic 2 - Wk 101562
Royal Montrose Mercantile Golf Club Fixture & Results List - 2022 season
DayDateCompetitionCourseResult
MARCH
Thursday10th MarchLadies Opening Meeting - 3pm1562 / Broomfield
Tuesday15th MarchLadies & Senior Men match - 9.32am – 11.30amBroomfield
Tuesday22nd MarchLadies Captain V. Vice-captain 1pm – 2.30pm
Broomfield
Thursday24th MarchRMMGC Seniors V's Arbroath1562
Sunday27th MarchMen & Ladies - Captain V's Vice Captain1562 / Broomfield
Monday28th MarchBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday29th MarStableford Tankard1562 / Broomfield
Wednesday30th MarchWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
APRIL
Friday1st AprilRMMGC Seniors V's Downfield1562
Saturday2nd AprilBeaton Rosebowl1562
Monday4th AprilBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday5th AprilSGW Medal (1) / Gold Bracelet R1 1562
Tuesday5th AprilNorthesk Trophy Stableford R1Broomfield
Wednesday6th AprilWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Saturday9th AprilSpring Shield1562
Monday11th AprilBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday12th AprilRMMGC Seniors V's Royal Aberdeen Seniors1562
Tuesday12th AprilNorth Links Rosebowl Stableford1562
Tuesday12th AprilStone Bracelet R1Broomfield
Wednesday13th AprilWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Friday15th AprilRMMGC Seniors V's Aboyne1562
Saturday16th AprilBicentenary Trophy1562
Sunday17th AprilRMMGC Spring Mixed Greensomes Open1562
Monday18th AprilBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday19th AprilBrown Trophy Stableford R1Broomfield
Wednesday20th AprilMGLL Sweepy & Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Wednesday20th AprilLeven V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Thursday21st AprilRMMGC Seniors V's Blairgowrie (Caley league)1562
Thursday21st AprilStableford Vase R1 (No times on Tues 19th)1562
Saturday23rd AprilMiller Cup1562
Sunday24th AprilMixed Texas Scramble 12pm -2pm
Broomfield
Monday25th AprilBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Monday25th AprilRMMGC Seniors v's Forfar1562
Tuesday`26th AprilGolf Foundation Brooch1562
Tuesday26th AprilGolf Foundation BroochBroomfield
Wednesday27th AprilWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday28th AprilRMMGC Seniors V's Brechin1562
Saturday30th AprilMiami / Lindsay Qualifier1562
MAY
Monday2nd May Broomfield Medal1562
Tuesday3rd MayStableford Vase R21562
Tuesday3rd MayStableford Trophy R1Broomfield
Wednesday4th May Wednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday5th May Ballumbie V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Thursday5th MayCoronation Foursomes 10.04am – 11am 1562
Friday6th May RMMGC Men's Senior open +551562
Saturday7th May May Day Cup1562
Monday9th May Broomfield MedalBroomfield
Monday9th MayRMMGC Ladies V. Edzell 1.30pm – 1.56pm1562
Tuesday10th MayStableford Vase R31562
Tuesday10th MayStone Bracelet R2Broomfield
Wednesday11th May Wednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Friday13th May Dalhousie Carnoustie V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Saturday14th May Club Championship RD 11562
Sunday15th May Interclub: RMMGC v's St Andrews (24 players)1562
Sunday15th May Mixed Charity Texas Scramble, 12 - 2pmBroomfield
Monday16th May RMMGC Seniors V's Edzell1562
Monday16th May Broomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday17th MaySGW Medal (2)1562
Tuesday17th MayBrown Trophy Stableford R2Broomfield
Wednesday18th May Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Saturday21st May Club Championship RD 21562
Sunday22nd May Mixed Texas Scramble 1pm - 2.30pmBroomfield
Sunday22nd May Interclub: RMMGC v's Blairgowrie 12 man team1562
Monday23rd May Broomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday24th May Kirriemuir V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Tuesday24th MayDickson Fletcher Stableford R11562
Tuesday24th MayGrant Medal R1 / Stone Bracelet R3Broomfield
Wednesday25th May Wednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Saturday28th May Iola Trophy1562
Sunday29th May Bert Lebihan Trophy +55Broomfield
Monday30th May Murrayshall V's RMMGC Seniors (Caley League)Away
Monday30th May Broomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday31st MaySGW Medal (3) / Iola R11562
Tuesday31st MayStableford Trophy R2Broomfield
JUNE
Wednesday1st JuneWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Saturday4th JuneProvost Johnson1562
Sunday5th JuneWW Coull Mixed Foursomes, 12.00 - 2.00pmBroomfield
Monday6th JuneBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday7th JuneDickson Fletcher Stableford R21562
Tuesday7th JuneNorthesk Trophy Stableford R2Broomfield
Wednesday8th JuneWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Friday10th JuneLadies Greensomes Open 10am – 2pm
1562
Saturday11th JuneMechanics Cup (Gross) / RNLI Spoon (Nett)1562
Sunday12th JuneMGLL Golf in Scotland Open1562
Monday13th JuneForfar V's RMMGC Seniors (Caley League)Forfar
Monday13th JuneBrechin V RMMGC LadiesBrechin
Monday13th JuneBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday14th JuneLadies Bicentenary Trophy Foursomes 11am-12pm
1562
Tuesday14th JuneLadies Bicentenary Trophy
10.04-11.16am
Broomfield
Wednesday15th JuneMGLL Sweepy & Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Friday17th JuneRMMGC Seniors V's Strathmore1562
Saturday18th JuneClub Gala Day1562 / Broomfield
Sunday19th JuneInterclub RMMGC v's Royal Duffhouse1562
Monday20th JuneAboyne V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Monday20th JuneBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday21st JuneSGW Medal (4) / Gold Bracelet R2 1562
Tuesday21st JuneBrown Trophy Stableford R3Broomfield
Wednesday22nd JuneWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday23rd JuneBalbirnie V's RMMGC Seniors (Caley League)Away
Thursday23rd JuneLadies Daily Mail Foursomes 10.44am – 11.16am 1562
Saturday25th JuneDunnet Medal1562
Sunday26th JuneEdzell Medal (Best Scratch) 50+ & Seniors Championship 50+1562
Sunday26th JuneLadies Daily Mail Foursomes 10.44am – 11.16am 1562
Sunday26th JuneMcDonald Texas Scramble
12.30pm – 2.00pm
Broomfield
Monday27th JuneBanchory V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Monday27th JuneBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday28th JunePalmerston Cup Stableford1562
Tuesday28th JuneNorthesk Trophy Stableford R3Broomfield
Wednesday29th Jun Wednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
JULY
Friday1st JulyRMMGC Ladies V Forfar 1.30pm-1.56pm1562 / Broomfield
Saturday2nd JulyFrank Robb Salver1562
Sunday3rd JulyRMMGC Men's Open1562
Monday4th JulyBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday5th JulySGW Medal (5) / Iola R21562
Tuesday5th JulyStone Bracelet R4/Grant Medal R2Broomfield
Wednesday6th JulyWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday7th JulyRMMGC Seniors V's Murrayshall (Caley League)1562
Saturday9th JulyJim Webster Memorial Shield1562
Sunday10th JulyFenton Coull Memorial Am/Am (1pm-2.28pm)Broomfield
Monday11th JulyRMMGC Seniors V's Forfar (Caley League)1562
Monday11th JulyBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday12th JulyViolet’s Stableford R11562
Tuesday12th JulyBrown Trophy Stableford R4Broomfield
Wednesday13th JuyWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Saturday16th JulyBrent C Trophy1562
Monday18th JulyBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday19th JulySGW Medal (6) / Iola R31562
Tuesday19th JulyStableford Trophy R3Broomfield
Tuesday19th JulyInterclub: Royal Perth GC v's RMMGC 12 man teamAway
Wednesday20th JulyMGLL Sweepy & Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Thursday21st JulyEdzell V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Saturday23rd JulyGordon Trophy1562
Sunday24th JulyMGLL US Masters Texas Scramble1562
Monday25th JulyForfar V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Monday25th JulyBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday26th JulyDickson Fletcher Stableford R31562
Tuesday26th July
Wednesday27th JulyWednesday Sweepy - Yellow Tees 1562
Saturday30th JulyTom Long Salver1562
AUGUST
Monday1st AugustStrathmore V. RMMGC SeniorsStrathmore
Monday1st AugustMGLL Pairs Scramble1562
Monday1st AugustBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Monday1st AugustMGLL Open1562 / Broomfield
Tuesday2nd AugustMGLL Open1562 / Broomfield
Tuesday2nd AugustMGLL Senior Ladies OpenBroomfield
Wednesday3rd AugustMGLL Open1562 / Broomfield
Thursday4th AugustMGLL Open1562 / Broomfield
Friday5th AugustOpen Am - Am Team Tournament1562
Saturday6th AugustMargaret Stewart Cup1562
Monday8th AugustSGW Medal (7)/Iola R41562
Monday8th AugustBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday9th AugustRMMGC Seniors V's Balbirnie (Caley League)1562
Tuesday9th AugustNorthesk Trophy Stableford R4Broomfield
Wednesday10th AugustWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Wednesday10th AugustLadies Putting Competition 2.30pmPutting Green
Thursday11th AugustRMMGC Seniors V's Ballumbie1562
Friday12th AugustCaledonia Ladies V RMMGC Ladies – 3.00pm Broomfield
Saturday13th AugustEd Cobb / Ogilvie Punchbowl (Gross / Nett)1562
Saturday13th AugustLiz West 2 ball Foursomes
1pm – 2.28pm
Broomfield)
Sunday14th AugustRMMGC FINALS DAY1562 / Broomfield
Monday15th AugustBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Monday15th AugustRMMGC Seniors V's Kirriemuir1562
Tuesday16th AugustViolet’s Stableford R21562
Tuesday16th AugustStone Bracelet R5Broomfield
Wednesday17th AugustMGLL Sweepy & Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Friday19th AugustRMMGC Seniors V's Banchory1562
Saturday20th AugustMontrose FC Shield1562
Sunday21st AugustInterclub: RMMGC v's Ladybank GC1562
Sunday21st AugustMixed Texas Scramble 12pm – 2pmBroomfield
Monday22nd AugustBlairgowrie V's RMMGC (Caley League)Away
Monday22nd AugustBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday23rd AugustSGW Medal (8) / Iola R51562
Tuesday23rd AugustBrown Trophy Stableford R5Broomfield
Tuesday23rd AugustRMMGC Seniors V's Leven1562
Wednesday24th AugustWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday25th AugustArbroath V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Friday26th AugustAdana's Day Open Charity Am-Am Team Tournament1562
Saturday27th AugustLesselles Medal1562
Sunday28th AugustRMMGC Autumn Mixed Greensomes1562
Monday29th AugustBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday30th AugustPatrick Dickson Medal Stableford1562
Tuesday30th AugustNorthesk Trophy Stableford R5Broomfield
Wednesday31st AugustWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
September
Thursday1st SeptemberRMMGC Seniors V's Dalhousie Carnoustie1562
Friday2nd SeptemberPast Captains Trophy, 12.30pm – 2.30pm1562
Saturday3rdSeptemberBill Tulloch Trophy1562
Monday5th SeptemberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday6th SeptemberCaptain’s Prize 12.00 – 2.00pm1562 / Broomfield
Wednesday7th SeptemberWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday8th SeptemberDownfield V's RMMGC SeniorsAway
Thursday8th SeptemberSGW Medal (8) / Iola R5 ( No available times on Tuesday 6th
due to MGLL Gents Open)
1562
Saturday10th SeptemberTaylor Trophy1562
Sunday11th SeptemberMGLL Finals Day
Monday12th SeptemberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday13th SeptemberBroomfield Ladies Rosebowl StablefordBroomfield
Tuesday 13th SeptemberViolets Stableford R31562
Wednesday14th SeptemberWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday15th SeptemberIan Sharp Memorial Texas ScrambleBroomfield
Friday16th SeptemberCarnoustie Caledonia V RMMGC LadiesCarnoustie
Saturday17th SeptemberCaptains Prize1562
Monday19th SeptemberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday20th SeptemberNorthesk Trophy Stableford R6Broomfield
Tuesday20th SeptemberDickson Fletcher Stableford R41562
Wednesday21st SeptemberMGLL Sweepy & Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Saturday24th SeptemberMillenium Trophy1562
Monday26th SeptemberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday27th SeptemberCharity Stableford 12.00pm – 2.00pmBroomfield
Wednesday28th SeptemberWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Thursday29th SeptemberLadies Medal Winners Play Off 10.00- 11.00am1562
OCTOBER
Saturday1st OctoberGraham Paton Memorial Trophy1562
Monday3rd OctoberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday4th OctoberBrown Trophy Stableford R6Broomfield
Tuesday4th OctoberStableford Vase R41562
Wednesday5th OctoberWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Saturday8th October150th Anniversary Cup1562
Monday10th OctoberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday11th OctoberCharlie Cameron Trophy Mixed, 9.32am – 11am
Broomfield
Wednesday12th OctoberWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Saturday15th OctoberStableford Trophy1562
Monday17th OctoberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday18th OctoberStableford Waltz, 12.00pm-1.24pmBroomfield
Wednesday19th OctoberMGLL Sweepy & Wednesday Yellow Tee Sweepy1562
Saturday22nd OctoberRangoon Cup1562
Monday24th OctoberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
Tuesday25th OctoberMagic Ball, 12.00pm – 1.24pmBroomfield
Wednesday26th OctoberWednesday Sweepy - White or Yellow Tees1562
Friday28th OctoberRMMGC Ladies PrizegivingClubhouse
Saturday29th OctoberTom Coulter Cup1562
Monday31st OctoberBroomfield MedalBroomfield
NOVEMBER
Friday11th NovemberRMMGC Prize Giving & Dinner